ASUW Senate: Session XXVIII

Senate Roster

Active Senators

Name Seat Constituents Status
Saghar Amini Signature Seat 17 Active
Jacob Anderson Designated Seat - RSO- Institutional Climate Action 0 Active
Ellis Andrews Designated Seat - Kappa Delta 0 Active
Diandra Asana Signature Seat 20 Active
Camila Avelar Designated Seat - Poplar Hall 0 Active
Juliana Barber Designated Seat - Kappa Kappa Gamma 0 Active
Kisa Batool Signature Seat 15 Active
Savannah Bethell Designated Seat - Sigma Kappa 0 Active
Timothy Billing Senate Speaker 0 Active
Juliana Bologna Designated Seat - RSO - Zeta Tau Alpha 0 Active
Jackson Bolstad Designated Seat - Willow Hall Senator 0 Active
Devin Brown Designated Seat - Lambda Chi Alpha 0 Active
Nat Cabrera Signature Seat 20 Active
Teaghan Carruth Micronesian Islands Club 0 Active
Kimberly Chen Designated Seat - HOPE UW 0 Active
Krista Cherry Signature Seat 16 Active
Ella Chuang Signature Seat 15 Active
Kaiden Cook Signature Seat 20 Active
Morgan Davis Panhellenic Association 0 Active
Nolan DeGarlais Designated Seat - Young Democrats 0 Active
Blake Delisa Residential Community Student Association 0 Active
Makenzie Deshler Signature Seat 15 Active
Kip Diaz Signature Seat 17 Active
Jenna Dionne Designated Seat - Alpha Xi Delta 0 Active
Francisco Dojenia Signature Seat 16 Active
Amira Elfergani Middle Eastern Student Commission 0 Active
Austin Engstrom Signature Seat 16 Active
Mario Falit-Baiamonte Signature Seat 16 Active
Tess Faury Designated Seat - Pi Beta Phi Sorority 0 Active
Liv Fowler Office of Student Veteran Life 0 Active
Sam Fox Designated Seat - Poplar Hall 0 Active
Dena Garmendia Signature Seat 15 Active
Irti Haq Designated Seat - Stevens Court 0 Active
Hibak Hassan Student Advisory Board 0 Active
Eva Hudak Designated Seat - United Students Against Sweatshops 0 Active
Bazil Hyder Designated Seat - Maple Hall 0 Active
Sheharbano Jafry Signature Seat 18 Active
Annika Janson Designated Seat - Gamma Phi Beta 0 Active
Aaron Jenkins Black Student Union 0 Active
Yuill Jin Designated Seat - McMahon 0 Active
Raiden Kallberg Signature Seat 16 Active
Kat Kane Women's Action Commission 0 Active
Alexa Keeley Designated Seat - Chi Omega 19 Active
Rohini Kilaru Designated Seat - Terry Hall Senator 0 Active
Chasina Klein Designated Seat - Delta Zeta 0 Active
Mitchell Klein Signature Seat 15 Active
Kaushik Komandur Designated Seat - RC Student Leadership 0 Active
Phoebe Kwan Signature Seat 15 Active
Toby Lin Signature Seat 14 Active
Jiachen (JC) Liu Office of International Student Advocacy 0 Active
Julian Lopez Interfraternity Council 0 Active
Sarah May Vice Speaker 0 Active
Aronia McLean Signature Seat 15 Active
Eli McMillan Signature Seat 17 Active
Hannah Mead Signature Seat 14 Active
Ankita Menon Designated Seat - Terry Hall Senator 0 Active
Anastacia Mikaele Pacific Islander Student Commission 16 Active
Nathan Mitchell Designated Seat - Students For A Democratic Society 0 Active
Ashlyn Nazari Signature Seat 15 Active
Nicolas Neptune Designated Seat - Delta Kappa Epsilon Fraternity Representative 0 Active
Alex Olsen Office of Inclusive Design 0 Active
Boston Palacios Filipino American Student Association 0 Active
Jose Perez United Greek Council 0 Active
Abbott Phinney Signature Seat 15 Active
Amanda Pitts Designated Seat - Maple 0 Active
Angela Qi Designated Seat - Alder 0 Active
Katherine Quintanilla La Raza Student Commission 0 Active
Lily Ramos Designated Seat - Kappa Alpha Theta 0 Active
Jaden Rayl Queer Student Commission 0 Active
Kels Rizzo Student Disability Commission 0 Active
Winter Roberts Designated Seat - McCarty 0 Active
Benjamin Roscoe Signature Seat 17 Active
MUSTAPHA SAMATEH ASUW President 0 Active
Keith Sanderson Designated Seat - Mercer Court 0 Active
Emma Schramm Designated Seat - Alpha Chi Omega 0 Active
Isabella Schwalm Senate Clerk 0 Active
Emi Seaman Signature Seat 15 Active
Brent Seto Asian Student Commission 0 Active
Siya Sharma Designated Seat - Lander Hall 0 Active
Kevin Si Signature Seat 45 Active
Naomi Snow Signature Seat 13 Active
Sydney Spencer Designated Seat - Delta Delta Delta 0 Active
Daniel M. Tadrous Signature Seat 16 Active
Connor Timney Designated Seat - Oak Hall 0 Active
Madison Truitt American Indian Student Commission 0 Active
Maizie Tucker Designated Seat - Alpha Delta Pi 0 Active
Anastasia Vargas Designated Seat - Haggett Hall Senator 0 Active
Tia Vontver Signature Seat 21 Active
John Wu Designated Seat - Cedar Hall 0 Active
Charity Yu Signature Seat 15 Active
Naomi Zamarripa Signature Seat 15 Active
Vanessa Zelenović Membership Coordinator 0 Active
Zoe Zimmer Designated Seat - Phi Sigma Rho 0 Active
Sephora-Clotilde Zoro Signature Seat 16 Active

Pending Senators

Name Seat Constituents Status
Rufeda Ali Signature Seat 0 Pending
Sophia Arons Signature Seat 0 Pending
Deepika Bhattarai Signature Seat 1 Pending
Shelly Cao Signature Seat 0 Pending
Sabrina Chan Signature Seat 4 Pending
Kobey Chew Signature Seat 1 Pending
Adi Chuvilov Signature Seat 0 Pending
Nicholas Dashi Signature Seat 4 Pending
Sydney Field Signature Seat 0 Pending
Lily Given Signature Seat 0 Pending
Gabriela Glatt Signature Seat 0 Pending
Sofia Grey Signature Seat 2 Pending
Marie Jerome Signature Seat 4 Pending
Justus Johnson Signature Seat 5 Pending
Noah Karst Signature Seat 6 Pending
Ashlyn Klein Signature Seat 0 Pending
Braden Koch Signature Seat 3 Pending
Oanh Le Signature Seat 4 Pending
Aram Matagi Signature Seat 3 Pending
Jose Luis Morales-Pinel Signature Seat 9 Pending
Sean Morris Signature Seat 0 Pending
Taha Najibi Signature Seat 0 Pending
Kimberly Ngo Signature Seat 0 Pending
Evelyn Osburn Signature Seat 10 Pending
Leticia Perrone Barreto Signature Seat 1 Pending
Anagha Ram Signature Seat 1 Pending
Charla Rosenberg Signature Seat 4 Pending
Jalayna Ruland Signature Seat 3 Pending
Parker Shaw Signature Seat 0 Pending
Avantika Singh Signature Seat 0 Pending
Mark Sivolap Signature Seat 2 Pending
Sam Tomberlin Signature Seat 4 Pending
Amrine White Signature Seat 11 Pending
Jocelyn Youn Signature Seat 0 Pending
Shane Zeigler Signature Seat 0 Pending
Shani Zuniga Signature Seat 4 Pending

Inactive Senators

Name Seat Constituents Status
Layla Airola Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Tianna Andresen Asian Student Commission 0 Inactive
Anastasia Argat Signature Seat 21 Inactive
Rishab Balakrishnan Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Elizabeth Bennett Signature Seat 16 Inactive
Bani Bhatia Signature Seat 17 Inactive
Genevieve Borrego Designated Seat - Hagget Hall 0 Inactive
Forrest Brungardt Designated Seat - Sierra Club at UW 0 Inactive
Gwendolyn Carlson Designated Seat - RSO - Chi Omega 0 Inactive
Reiden Chea Designated Seat - Cube Club 0 Inactive
Hannah Christensen Designated Seat - Phi Sigma Rho 0 Inactive
Hanson Dai Signature Seat 19 Inactive
Ali Evans Designated Seat - RSO - Alpha Chi Omega 0 Inactive
Anna Fall Student Advisory Board 0 Inactive
Maha Fathali Signature Seat 16 Inactive
Toby Gallant Student Disability Commission 0 Inactive
George Garcia Designated Seat - McMahon Hall 0 Inactive
Emily Gong Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Morgan Ha United Greek Council 0 Inactive
Haidyn Hall Designated Seat - RSO - Phi Mu 0 Inactive
Dylan Hamerman Designated Seat - Alpha Sigma Phi 0 Inactive
Sienna Hartvigson Signature Seat 31 Inactive
Andrew Hengstler Designated Seat - Sigma Nu 0 Inactive
Pfeifer Hill Designated Seat - Kappa Kappa Gamma 0 Inactive
Nicholas Izutsu Signature Seat 17 Inactive
Laura Jackson Designated Seat - Washington Yacht Club 0 Inactive
Hannah Jung Designated Seat - Alder Hall 0 Inactive
Judy Kang Designated Seat - Madrona Hall 0 Inactive
Khushveen Kaur Signature Seat 18 Inactive
Adam Kazden Designated Seat - Nordheim Court 0 Inactive
Caitlin Kenney Designated Seat - RSO - Kappa Alpha Theta 0 Inactive
Isim Kha United Greek Council 0 Inactive
Ethan Kilbreath Designated Seat - Theta Xi 0 Inactive
Brian Kim Designated Seat - Hansee Hall 0 Inactive
Bailey Kohler Designated Seat - RSO - Delta Gamma 0 Inactive
Brooklyn LaMie Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Lily Lancaster Designated Seat - RSO - Delta Delta Delta 0 Inactive
Xavier Lee Signature Seat 1 Inactive
Lily Lockwood Designated Seat - Hansee Hall 0 Inactive
Julian Lopez Interfraternity Council 0 Inactive
Sherin Lucas Designated Seat - Alder Hall 0 Inactive
Hannah Lukomski Signature Seat 17 Inactive
Jiya Malik Signature Seat 16 Inactive
Cameron McCaw Designated Seat - Sigma Chi 0 Inactive
Charlie McKinney Designated Seat - Alpha Sigma Phi 0 Inactive
Natalie McQuade Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Tirth Mehta Designated Seat - HCASB Representative 0 Inactive
Katia Meuleman Designated Seat - RSO - Phi Sigma Rho 0 Inactive
PJ Morgan Signature Seat 17 Inactive
Anna Morris Designated Seat - RSO - Alpha Gamma Delta 0 Inactive
Sára Mustre-del Río La Raza Student Commission 0 Inactive
Maxwell Nares Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Gabriel Navarro Signature Seat 23 Inactive
Riley Neal Designated Seat - RSO Alpha Xi Delta 0 Inactive
Estelle Neathery United Greek Council 0 Inactive
Confidence Orji Designated Seat - National Society of Black Engineers 0 Inactive
Taija PerryCook Signature Seat 16 Inactive
Elizabeth Preston Designated Seat - RSO - Alpha Delta Pi 0 Inactive
Sujata Rai Designated Seat - Willow 0 Inactive
Ariana Rastani Designated Seat - Kappa Delta 0 Inactive
taytem raynor Designated Seat - Kappa Delta 0 Inactive
Miles Razek Designated Seat - Sigma Phi Epsilon 0 Inactive
Peyton Robbins Designated Seat - Phi Mu 0 Inactive
Kate Rogers Designated Seat - Stevens Court Community Council 0 Inactive
Dakota Rymer Designated Seat - RSO- Pi Beta Phi 0 Inactive
Peyton Sax Signature Seat 30 Inactive
Jayden Scalise Designated Seat - RSO- Kappa Kappa Gamma 0 Inactive
Mya Schultz Designated Seat - Sigma Kappa 0 Inactive
Aliya Sciamanna Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Kai seidenberg Designated Seat - Sierra Club 0 Inactive
Aaryan Shah Signature Seat 19 Inactive
Vaishnavi Sharma Signature Seat 20 Inactive
Alexander Speicher Designated Seat - Stevens Court 0 Inactive
Isabelle Spence Designated Seat - Stevens Court Community Council 0 Inactive
Zain Suleman Signature Seat 16 Inactive
Elda Theodros Designated Seat - McCarty Hall 0 Inactive
Christina To Designated Seat - Sigma Psi Zeta 0 Inactive
William To Signature Seat 15 Inactive
Rebecca Wait Designated Seat - RSO- Alpha Phi 0 Inactive
Lily Weingaertner Designated Seat - Gamma Phi Beta 0 Inactive
Maddy Wiesenhahn Designated Seat - RSO - Delta Zeta 0 Inactive
Lillian Williamson Queer Student Commission 0 Inactive
Aubrey Wisdom Designated Seat - Tent City Collective 0 Inactive
Lucy Wollersheim Designated Seat - Alpha Phi 0 Inactive

Committees

ASUW President 

Senator's Name Role
MUSTAPHA SAMATEH Member

Senate Leadership

Senator's Name Role
Timothy Billing Member
Sarah May Member
Isabella Schwalm Member
Vanessa Zelenović Member

Academic and Administrative Affairs (AAA) 

Senator's Name Role
Sheharbano Jafry Chair
Diandra Asana Member
Juliana Barber Member
Savannah Bethell Member
Devin Brown Member
Nat Cabrera Member
Teaghan Carruth Member
Austin Engstrom Member
Mario Falit-Baiamonte Member
Toby Gallant Member
Dena Garmendia Member
Bazil Hyder Member
Raiden Kallberg Member
Aronia McLean Member
Anastacia Mikaele Member
Angela Qi Member
Connor Timney Member
Charity Yu Member
Naomi Zamarripa Member

On-Campus

Senator's Name Role
Nathan Mitchell Chair
Camila Avelar Member
Blake Delisa Member
Kip Diaz Member
Liv Fowler Member
Irti Haq Member
Hibak Hassan Member
Annika Janson Member
Alexa Keeley Member
Jiachen (JC) Liu Member
Eli McMillan Member
Hannah Mead Member
Amanda Pitts Member
Jaden Rayl Member
Kels Rizzo Member
Winter Roberts Member
Anastasia Vargas Member
Sephora-Clotilde Zoro Member

Off-Campus

Senator's Name Role
Chasina Klein Chair
Kisa Batool Member
Juliana Bologna Member
Ella Chuang Member
Kaiden Cook Member
Morgan Davis Member
Jenna Dionne Member
Tess Faury Member
Kat Kane Member
Kaushik Komandur Member
Toby Lin Member
Julian Lopez Member
Sára Mustre-del Río Member
Nicolas Neptune Member
Emma Schramm Member

General Affairs

Senator's Name Role
Makenzie Deshler Chair
Saghar Amini Member
Jacob Anderson Member
Ellis Andrews Member
Jackson Bolstad Member
Nolan DeGarlais Member
Amira Elfergani Member
Yuill Jin Member
Madison Lerum Member
Alex Olsen Member
Jose Perez Member
Katherine Quintanilla Member
Benjamin Roscoe Member
Brent Seto Member
Sydney Spencer Member
Daniel M. Tadrous Member
Tia Vontver Member
John Wu Member

Oversight 

Senator's Name Role
Ashlyn Nazari Chair
Kimberly Chen Member
Krista Cherry Member
Francisco Dojenia Member
Sam Fox Member
Mitchell Klein Member
Abbott Phinney Member
Lily Ramos Member
Kevin Si Member
Naomi Snow Member
Madison Truitt Member
Maizie Tucker Member
Zoe Zimmer Member

Resolution Follow-Up

Senator's Name Role
Eva Hudak Chair
Aaron Jenkins Member
Rohini Kilaru Member
Phoebe Kwan Member
Ankita Menon Member
Boston Palacios Member
Jaykub Rafael Member
Keith Sanderson Member
Emi Seaman Member
Siya Sharma Member

Inactive

Senator's Name Role
Layla Airola Member
Tianna Andresen Member
Anastasia Argat Member
Rishab Balakrishnan Member
Elizabeth Bennett Member
Bani Bhatia Member
Genevieve Borrego Member
Forrest Brungardt Member
Gwendolyn Carlson Member
Reiden Chea Member
Hannah Christensen Member
Hanson Dai Member
Ali Evans Member
Anna Fall Member
Maha Fathali Member
George Garcia Member
Emily Gong Member
Morgan Ha Member
Haidyn Hall Member
Dylan Hamerman Member
Sienna Hartvigson Member
Andrew Hengstler Member
Pfeifer Hill Member
Nicholas Izutsu Member
Laura Jackson Member
Hannah Jung Member
Judy Kang Member
Khushveen Kaur Member
Adam Kazden Member
Caitlin Kenney Member
Isim Kha Member
Ethan Kilbreath Member
Brian Kim Member
Bailey Kohler Member
Lily Lancaster Member
Lily Lockwood Member
Julian Lopez Member
Sherin Lucas Member
Hannah Lukomski Member
Jiya Malik Member
Cameron McCaw Member
Charlie McKinney Member
Natalie McQuade Member
Tirth Mehta Member
Katia Meuleman Member
PJ Morgan Member
Anna Morris Member
Maxwell Nares Member
Gabriel Navarro Member
Riley Neal Member
Estelle Neathery Member
Confidence Orji Member
Taija PerryCook Member
Elizabeth Preston Member
Sujata Rai Member
Ariana Rastani Member
taytem raynor Member
Miles Razek Member
Peyton Robbins Member
Kate Rogers Member
Dakota Rymer Member
Peyton Sax Member
Jayden Scalise Member
Mya Schultz Member
Aliya Sciamanna Member
Kai seidenberg Member
Aaryan Shah Member
Vaishnavi Sharma Member
Alexander Speicher Member
Isabelle Spence Member
Zain Suleman Member
Elda Theodros Member
Christina To Member
William To Member
Rebecca Wait Member
Lily Weingaertner Member
Maddy Wiesenhahn Member
Lillian Williamson Member
Aubrey Wisdom Member
Lucy Wollersheim Member